Privacy and cookies policy | traxia

Privacy and cookies policy

Data collection

This Privacy and Cookies Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes the principles based on which TRAXIA processes personal data collected through this website (the “website”).

 

It INFORMS YOU in particular about what personal data we collect, for which purposes it is processed, with whom it may be shared, for how long we store it and which RIGHTS AND OPTIONS relating to the use of your personal data you have. Please read it carefully.

facebook.png
Twitter.png
Linkedin.png
messeger.png
youtube.png
reddit.png
mlink.png
bitcoin.png

Terms and conditions

1. Definitions

“We, us or our” means TRAXIA Foundation, Baarerstrasse 82, Zug, 6302, Switzerland (hereinafter TRAXIA).

“Website” means the websites governed by us and located at https://traxia.co/privacy-policy or any other URL, which may replace it;

"You or user" means a user of the website;  

"Personal data" means any and all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, e.g. name, address, e-mail, an online identifier or the phone number;

“Data Processor” means a natural or legal person or public authority, which processes personal data on behalf of TRAXIA.

“Third Party” means a natural or legal person or public authority who, under the direct authority of TRAXIA or a processor is authorized to process personal data.

 

2. Who controls the personal data

The Controller of personal data collected through the website is TRAXIA Foundation, Baarerstrasse 82, Zug, 6302, Switzerland, email: foundation@traxia.co. TRAXIA determines the purposes and means of the processing of your personal data. TRAXIA is responsible for the processing and use of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy or how we process your personal data, kindly contact us at any time by sending an email to foundation@traxia.co.

 

3. How do we process personal data

Any personal data collected through the website is processed in accordance with the provisions of applicable data protection and privacy laws. We collect and process personal data carefully and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. In accordance with applicable law, we may also use your personal data in other ways as described in this Privacy Policy. In such event, we will provide specific privacy policies or notices at the time of collection and obtain your consent where necessary. We always seek, to the extent reasonably possible, to collect information on an anonymized or pseudonymized basis so we cannot recognize your identity.

 

4. What personal data do we collect via the website

We may collect the following personal data via our website:

 

a) Information provided by you

We collect information which you actively and voluntarily provide us with through the website. This may include the following personal data: your name, first name, address, email address, phone number, business contact information, information about your business or other information about yourself or another person, in a blog or through any other function on the website which can be used to provide information to us.

 

We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

The providing of such personal data will always be voluntary based on your consent. Without providing such information you may, however, not be able to use the services or purposes for which the information is requested.

 

b) Information automatically collected

TRAXIA collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in "server log files" when visiting our website. These may include the following Data:

Browser type and browser version

Operating system used

Referrer URL

Host name of the accessing computer

Time of the server request

IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

 

c) Information collected through cookies, google analytics and social plug-ins

Various technologies may be used on our website in order to improve it, make it more user-friendly, efficient and secure. Such technologies may lead to personal data being collected automatically by us or by third parties on our behalf. Examples of such technologies include cookies, web analytics or social plug-ins.

 

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files which our website places on your computer's hard drive to enable information about your browsing session and to identify your computer.

 

TRAXIA uses so-called session cookies and permanent cookies:

Session cookies are automatically deleted when you end the browser session. At the beginning of a session on the website, each user will be assigned with a session cookie for identification purposes. 

 

Permanent cookies allow the saving of certain settings (e.g. language) for several sessions or allow for an automated log-in and can be used to recognize your computer when you open your browser and browse to internet again. The user consents to the application of permanent cookies through the use of the website and the respective functions (e.g. language settings or automated log-in).

 

List of cookies we use:

 

The cookies are used in anonymized form. To learn more about the cookies we use, please visit: https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site.

 

You may deactivate or delete the application of cookies on your browser settings at any time as determined by you. These settings are usually located in the menu bar of your internet browser tools > Internet Options, the "privacy" or "security" section. There, users can change the settings which types of cookies they would like to block. In your browser, you can also delete cookies. Cancellation is usually available in the toolbox, under the "Clear Browsing Data" (usually a window can also be displayed by pressing CTRL + Shift + Del) and selecting “delete cookies”. Some browsers can generally reject the use of cookies by ticking the "do not follow me" or "do-not-track".

To learn more about cookies and how they are used, please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

User consent may be required for obtaining and using certain cookies. Please be aware that declining or deleting cookies may prevent you from being able to use the website to its highest capability and that some functions on the website may be limited or unavailable.

 

There is no re-targeting technology currently used on Traxia webpage. We do, however, use MailerLite to manage our email marketing subscriber list and to send emails to our subscribers. To transfer the data collected on TRAXIA webpage to MailerLite for the purpuse of email marketing we use HTML code embedded on the subscription form on TRAXIA webpage.  MailerLite is a third-party provider, which uses tracking technologies in connection with the performance of the Services. MailerLite uses cookies, single-pixel gifs (web beacons) and possibly other unique identifiers and similar tracking technologies. To learn more, please visiread MailerLite’s privacy policy at https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy. To find more information about MailerLite’s tracking technologies consult 5.2. point of their privacy policy.

 

Google Analytics

On your computer, we may store the cookies of Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics service that is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

 

The cookies of Google Analytics allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information may include number of times a user visits the website, dates of the first and last visit, duration of the visits, the page from where the user accessed the website, the search engine the user used to access the website or the link they clicked on, the place in the world from where the user accesses, etc. You can learn more about Google Analytics here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

 

Google Analytics cookies are stored based on our legitimate interests in analyzing user behavior to optimize both our website and our advertising.

 

We have activated the IP anonymization feature on our website. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on your website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and internet usage for us. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

 

The user may block or delete the application of Google analytic cookies on his or her browser. Please be aware that declining or deleting cookies may prevent you from being able to use the website to its highest capability and that some functions on the website may be limited or unavailable. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

 

Social Network Plug-ins

Our website provides the user with social plug-ins from various social networks, e.g., Twitter, Facebook or Youtube. In the default setting of the website, plug-ins are deactivated. The user can thus choose when to activate them. Should the user do so, the social media providers are able to establish a direct connection to the user during his or her visit on the website, which allows the provider to be aware of the user's visit and may analyze the respective information. The subsequent processing of the personal data will be conducted in the responsibility of the social media provider according to data protection and privacy laws and according to its data protection policies published on its website (such as www.twitter.com., www.facebook.com, www.youtube.com, www.telegram.org, www.bitcointalk.org, www.medium.com or www.reddit.com). Please read carefully the privacy policies of your social networks for detailed information about their collection and transfer of personal data, your rights, and how you can achieve satisfactory privacy settings.

 

5. For what purposes and on what legal basis do we process personal data about you

a) Information provided by you

We will use the information provided by you for the lawful purposes which were evident from the circumstance or indicated at the time of collection which may include the following purposes:

sending you our weekly newsletter with updates from our company;

sending you occasional newsletter with special announcements;

sending you occasional invites to events organised by Traxia Foundation;

communicating with you (to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, seek your views or comments on the service we provide);

sending you surveys and other questionnaires for receiving your opinion;

statistical or analytical purposes in pseudonymized or anonymized summary form (e.g. to find out how many people from which countries subscribe to our newsletters etc.).

 

The legal basis for the processing of personal data for the purposes described above may be based on the following:

on your consent;

for the performance of a contract with you;

to comply with a legal obligation (e.g. for purposes of legal investigations or proceedings), or

for the purposes of our overriding legitimate interests.

 

Should the processing be based on your consent, you may withdraw consent or object at any time to that processing by unsubscribing to the newsletter or by contacting us directly at foundation@traxia.co. The personal data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.  

 

b) Information collected through Cookies

We may use the information collected through cookies in order to analyze, understand and remember browsing activities, technical equipment, preferences, requirements, interests, needs and geographical location of users. We may use such information for the following purposes:

to improve the use and features of our website;

to understand what services and products you are interested in;

to adjust and develop our services and products;

to correct errors;

to provide and to enable others to provide you with advertising and other information which better reflects your actual interests and preferences;

to identify users, who commit unlawful acts or infringe our rights.

 

The legal basis for processing personal data using cookies for the purposes described above may be based on our legitimate interests.

 

c) Newsletters or other commercial communications

We will collect your personal data (e-mail, name, last name) for sending you our newsletter or other commercial communications as long as you will be subscribed to our newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter and other commercial communications at any time, by clicking the highlighted link »unsubscribe« at the end of each newsletter or by contacting us directly via email at foundation@traxia.co.

 

We use MailerLite to manage our email marketing subscriber list and to send emails to our subscribers. MailerLite is a third-party provider, which may collect and process your data using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter. MailerLite’s privacy policy is available at https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy.

 

d) Marketing

As indicated above, we may use certain limited personal information about you, such as your email address, to hash it and to share it with social media platforms, such as Facebook or Google, or marketing automation tools such as MailerLite to generate leads, drive traffic to our websites or otherwise promote our products and services where permissible according to applicable law.

 

These processing activities are based on our legitimate interest in undertaking marketing activities to offer you products or services that may be of your interest.

 

The social media platforms with which we may share your personal data are not controlled or supervised by us. Therefore, any questions regarding how your social media platform service provider processes your personal data should be directed to such provider.

Please note that you may, at any time ask us to cease processing your data for these direct marketing purposes by sending an e-mail to foundation@traxia.co.

 

 

6. With whom do we share your personal data

We take necessary measures to ensure only our authorized personnel will have access to your Personal data to fulfill the purposes for which your personal data was collected. 

 

We may share your personal data with the following categories of recipients in accordance with the purposes of processing as described herein:

our affiliated companies;

our trusted third-party service providers, including processors;

advertising and market research consultants;

provider of technical services;

website designers and developers;

professional advisors and auditors;

the public, including social media Sites of TRAXIA, Industry organizations, associations, organizations and other committees;

acquires or parties interested in acquiring business units, companies or other parts of TRAXIA;

governmental administrations, courts and other competent authorities;

other parties in potential or actual legal proceedings.

 

We choose our data processors carefully and only upon sufficient guarantees they have appropriate technical and organizational measures in place. Our third-party partners are subject to confidentiality requirements and may use your personal data solely to the extent necessary to fulfill the purpose for which your personal data was collected, except as otherwise required by law.

 

7. Do we transfer personal data to countries outside the EEA

We may transfer, store and process your personal data in data centers around the world, where our affiliate companies or our facilities or our third-party providers are located, thus we may transfer your personal data outside EEA. If data is disclosed to countries that do not guarantee adequate protection, TRAXIA will ensure adequate protection of data disclosed of our users by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

We will transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries .

Where we use certain service providers or partners, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.

Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

 

Please contact us at foundation@traxia.co if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

 

8. For how long do we keep information about you

We retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your personal data was collected. For this reason, we will delete or anonymize personal data (or equivalent) once they are no longer necessary to achieve the purposes, subject however (i) to any applicable legal or regulatory requirements to store personal data for a longer period, or (ii) to establish, exercise and/or defend actual or potential legal claims, investigations or similar proceedings, including legal holds, which we may enforce to preserve relevant information. To define the appropriate retention period for the information we collect from you, we in principle consider the nature, amount and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of the data, the purposes for which we process the personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

Traxia web page is build on Wix.com provider. Wix.com may retain your Personal Information for as long as Traxia web page is active, as indicated in Wix.com Privacy Policy or as otherwise needed to provide Traxia its Services. To learn more about Wix.com Data Retention policy please visit https://www.wix.com/about/privacy and consult point 12.

 

9. Security

We respect the privacy rights of our users and recognise the importance of protecting the information collected about them. To this end, we have implemented various technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised use, disclosure or access, in particular where processing involves the transmission of data over a network, and against all other unlawful forms of processing and misuse.

 

TRAXIA may use third party data processors to collect and process your personal data. Any data processors commissioned by us will only process your personal data in accordance with our instructions and are legally obliged to adhere to strict security procedures when handling personal data.

 

Unfortunately, transmission of information via the internet is not wholly secure. Although we do our utmost to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is done so at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we employ strict procedures and rigid security measures to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

10. Children

Our websites are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 16. If we are notified or otherwise learn that personal data of a child under the age of 16 has been improperly collected, we will take all reasonable steps to delete that personal data.

 

11. Third-party privacy policies

Please note that if you click on the link to a third-party website (e.g. social media websites), you will be taken to a website we do not control and our Privacy Policy will no longer be in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website is subject to the terms of use and privacy policies and notices of such third-party websites. We strongly encourage you to read the terms of use and privacy policies and notices of other websites carefully before providing personal data through that website. We are not responsible or liable for the information or content on such third-party websites.

 

12. What are your rights

Any affected user may request information from TRAXIA as to whether data concerning him or her is being processed. In addition, you have the right to request the correction, destruction or restriction of personal data regarding yourself as well as to object to the processing of personal data. Should the processing of personal data be based on consent, the affected user may withdraw consent at any time.

 

In countries of the EEA the affected individual may, in certain cases, have the right to obtain data generated during the use of online services in a structured, common and machine-readable format which allows for further use and transfer. Request in this respect shall be submitted to the TRAXIA via the following email address: foundation@traxia.co. TRAXIA reserves the right to restrict the rights of the affected user in accordance with applicable law and e.g. not to disclose comprehensive information or not to delete data.  

If we refuse your request or if you are not satisfied with our processing, you are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority and seek a judicial remedy. For users located in Switzerland, the competent authority is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner in Switzerland (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch). For the users located in the EU Countries, a list of the supervisory authorities can be found here.

 

13. Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time and without prior notice or announcement. All changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on the website unless indicated otherwise. When we change the policy in a material manner, we will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our website or in another appropriate manner prior to the change becoming effective and update the ‘effective date’ at the top of this page.